National Register of Big Trees : Tree Register :

NRB Trees
NRB Trees
NRB Trees

TREE DETAILS

Karri  "The Tyrant" : Eucalyptus diversicolor
[Click to Enlarge]

Additional Information

View Website Link
Common Name :
Karri "The Tyrant"
Scientific Name :
Eucalyptus diversicolor
Circumference :
11.50 metres (452 inches)
Height :
69.00 metres (226 feet)
Crown :

30.00 metres (98 feet)

Points :

703

State :
WA
Town :
Pemberton
Access :

Public
Location :
Off Larkin Rd
Coordinates :

34 32 10.4 S 115 55 44.2 E
Click to view in maps


Nominator :
Russell du Guesclin
Year Measured :
2014
Age :
250
Type :
Native Forest

Comments :

Circumference at 10m is 8.16m. Trunk splits at 44m. Trunk volume 187.6m3, limbs 32.9m3, total 220.5m3. Largest by volume tree in WA.


NRB Trees