National Register of Big Trees : Tree Register :

NRB Trees
NRB Trees
NRB Trees

TREE DETAILS



Additional Information

View Website Link
Common Name :
Hoop Pine
Scientific Name :
Araucaria cunninghamii
Circumference :
5.20 metres (204 inches)
Height :
35.00 metres (114 feet)
Crown :

20.00 metres (65 feet)

Points :

335

State :
QLDN
Town :
Yungaburra
Access :

view from road
Location :
99 Wrights Creek Rd
Coordinates :

33° 47' 50.2" S 151° 10' 27.5" E
Click to view in maps


Nominator :
Jim Raw
Year Measured :
2017
Age :
90
Type :
Planted

Comments :

QUEENSLAND CHAMPION
The tree was severely damaged in a cyclone Larry in 2006. Height is 23m, but the height of 35m is used for the points calculation. In the 1930s the Government distributed over a million trees in the Atherton Tablelands to provide work for locals. This was one of these trees.



NRB Trees