National Register of Big Trees : Tree Register :

NRB Trees
NRB Trees
NRB Trees

TREE DETAILS

Blackbutt - Swan River,  Yarri : Eucalyptus patens
[Click to Enlarge]

Additional Information

View Website Link
Common Name :
Blackbutt - Swan River, Yarri
Scientific Name :
Eucalyptus patens
Circumference :
8.25 metres (324 inches)
Height :
43.00 metres (141 feet)
Crown :

20.00 metres (65 feet)

Points :

482

State :
WA
Town :
Nannup
Access :

Public
Location :
Ellis Creek S.F.
Coordinates :

33 56 02.4 S 115 51 35.8 E
Click to view in maps


Nominator :
Russell du Guesclin
Year Measured :
2015
Age :
350
Type :
Native Forest

Comments :

On steep slope, many large Blackbutts nearby, Tall straight trunk, first limb emerges at 11.5m. Main trunk broken at 30m & circumference 3m. Volume: tunk 63.3m3, limbs 14m3, total 77.3m3
Scroll left to right for more photos.... Click on a photo to enlarge it



NRB Trees