National Register of Big Trees : Tree Register :

NRB Trees
NRB Trees
NRB Trees

TREE DETAILS

Wollongong Woollybutt "Mr  Fat"  : Eucalyptus saligna x E. botryoidess
[Click to Enlarge]

Additional Information

View Listing PDF
Common Name :
Wollongong Woollybutt "Mr Fat"
Scientific Name :
Eucalyptus saligna x E. botryoidess
Circumference :
8.07 metres (317 inches)
Height :
22.00 metres (72 feet)
Crown :

8.00 metres (26 feet)

Points :

396

State :
NSWC
Town :
Camden Park
Access :

Private
Location :
Private property
Coordinates :

34 5 41.23 S 150 44 20.02 E
Click to view in maps


Nominator :
Peter Ridgeway
Year Measured :
2014
Age :
200
Type :
Remnant

Comments :

This tree was first recorded during a wildlife survey of the historic Elizabeth Farm property in 2013. Historic records relate that this clump of old riverbank trees was fenced from grazing by the second generation of settlers on the property.
The property is not open to the public. At present a rough bike trail runs from the riverside to Camden and ends within sight of this tree.



NRB Trees