National Register of Big Trees : Tree Archive :

NRB Trees
NRB Trees
NRB Trees

TREE ARCHIVE

Common Name
Points
State
Town
Scientific Name
Box - Red
140
ACT
Hume
Eucalyptus polyanthemos
Gum - Blakelys Red
226
ACT
Swinger Hill [Phillip]
Eucalyptus blakelyi
Apple - Rough-barked
207
NSWC
Sydney, Manly
Angophora floribunda
Apple - Rough-barked
277
NSWC
Nundle
Angophora floribunda
Apple - Rough-barked
323
NSWC
Warkworth
Angophora floribunda
Black Bean, Moreton Bay Chestnut
169
NSWC
Dungog
Castanospermum australe
Blackbutt "Greta"
710
NSWC
Johns River
Eucalyptus pilularis
Blackbutt "The Bronze"
652
NSWC
Johns River
Eucalyptus pilularis
Blackbutt "The Hulk"
661
NSWC
Johns River
Eucalyptus pilularis
Blue Gum - Mountain
480
NSWC
Bilpin
Eucalyptus deanei
Blue Gum - Sydney
384
NSWC
Bungwahl (Myall Lakes)
Eucalyptus saligna
Blue Gum - Sydney
584
NSWC
Gresford
Eucalyptus saligna
Blue Gum - Sydney
597
NSWC
Gresford
Eucalyptus saligna
Box - Fuzzy
341
NSWC
Geurie
Eucalyptus conica
Box - Fuzzy
294
NSWC
Cowra
Eucalyptus conica
Box - Grey
279
NSWC
Grenfell
Eucalyptus microcarpa
Box - Gum-topped, Grey Gum
277
NSWC
Wallacia
Eucalyptus molucanna
Box - White
222
NSWC
Cowra
Eucalyptus albens
Box - Yellow
339
NSWC
Orange
Eucalyptus melliodora
Box - Yellow
261
NSWC
Hill End
Eucalyptus melliodora
Brown Barrel
435
NSWC
Blue Mountains, Mt. Tomah
Eucalyptus fastigata
Brown Barrel
410
NSWC
Moonan Flat
Eucalyptus fastigata
Brown Barrel
452
NSWC
Moonan Flat
Eucalyptus fastigata
Bunya Pine
275
NSWC
Brooklyn
Araucaria bidwillii
Bunya Pine
303
NSWC
Murrurundi
Araucaria bidwillii
Camphor Laurel
368
NSWC
Pitt Town
Cinnamomum camphora
Elm - Chinese
146
NSWC
Parramatta
Ulmus parvifolia
Elm - English
310
NSWC
Orange
Ulmus procera
Fig - Port Jackson
302
NSWC
Sydney, Centennial Park
Ficus rubiginosa
Fig - White
438
NSWC
Sydney, Botanic G.
Ficus virens ssp. sublanceolata
Fig - White
559
NSWC
Sydney, Botanic G.
Ficus virens var sublanceolata
Gum - Blakely's Red
277
NSWC
Murrurundi
Eucalyptus blakeyi
Gum - Cabbage
320
NSWC
Cessnock
Eucalyptus amplifolia
Gum - Cabbage
303
NSWC
Broke
Eucalyptus amplifolia
Gum - Flooded "Big Fella Gum"
581
NSWC
Johns River
Eucalyptus grandis
Gum - Forest Red
365
NSWC
Wingham
Eucalyptus tereticornis
Gum - Large-fruited Grey
279
NSWC
Cessnock
Eucalyptus canaliculata
Gum - Lemon Scented
293
NSWC
Grenfell
Corymbia citriodora
Gum - Manna, Ribbon
359
NSWC
Orange
Eucalyptus viminalis
Gum - Manna, Ribbon
379
NSWC
Moonan Flat
Eucalyptus viminalis
Gum - Manna, Ribbon
423
NSWC
Moonan Flat
Eucalyptus viminalis
Gum - Manna, Ribbon
487
NSWC
Moonan Flat
Eucalyptus viminalis
Gum - Mountain Grey, Monkey
493
NSWC
John's River
Eucalyptus cypellocarpa
Gum - Mountain Grey, Monkey
403
NSWC
Bilpin
Eucalyptus cypellocarpa
Gum - Narrow-leaved Scribbly
224
NSWC
Sydney, Berowra Hts
Eucalyptus racemosa
Gum - River Red
441
NSWC
Grenfell
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - Scribbly
242
NSWC
Johns River
Eucalyptus racemosa
Gum - Scribbly
278
NSWC
Kulnara
Eucalyptus racemosa
Gum - Small-fruited Grey
344
NSWC
Dungog
Eucalyptus propinqua
Gum - Small-fruited Grey
356
NSWC
Dungog
Eucalyptus propinqua
Gum - Sydney Red, Rusty, Smooth-barked Apple
296
NSWC
Gosford, Kincumber
Angophora costata
Gum - Sydney Red, Rusty, Smooth-barked Apple
269
NSWC
Sydney, Killara
Angophora costata
Gum - Sydney Red, Rusty, Smooth-barked Apple
257
NSWC
Gosford, MacMaster's Beach
Angophora costata
Gum - Sydney Red, Rusty, Smooth-barked Apple
290
NSWC
Sylvania
Angophora costata
Gum - Wallangarra White
162
NSWC
Richmond
Eucalyptus scoparia
Gum - Wallangarra White
193
NSWC
Sydney - Mosman
Eucalyptus scoparia
Ironbark - Broad-leaved Red
333
NSWC
Singleton
Eucalyptus fibrosa
Ironbark - Broad-leaved Red
360
NSWC
Dungog
Eucalyptus fibrosa
Ironbark - Narrow-leaved Red
260
NSWC
Penrith
Eucalyptus crebra
Ironbark - Narrow-leaved Red
285
NSWC
Broke
Eucalyptus crebra
Jacaranda
192
NSWC
Sydney, Botanic G.
Jacaranda mimosifolia
Jacaranda
235
NSWC
Sydney, Brooklyn
Jacaranda mimosifolia
Kurrajong
177
NSWC
Richmond
Brachychiton populneus
Kurrajong
205
NSWC
Parramatta
Brachychiton populneus
Kurrajong
175
NSWC
Mulbring [Cessnock]
Brachychiton populneus
Liquidambar
248
NSWC
Sydney, Wahroonga
Liquidambar styraciflua
Magnolia - Bull Bay
145
NSWC
Ebenezer
Magnolia grandiflora
Mahogany - Swamp
260
NSWC
Greta
Eucalyptus robusta
Norfok Island Pine
308
NSWC
Port Macquarie
Araucaria heterophylla
Norfolk Island Hibiscus
167
NSWC
Sydney, Botanic G
Lagunaria patersonia
Norfolk Island Pine
288
NSWC
Manly
Araucaria heterophylla
Norfolk Island Pine
298
NSWC
Sydney, Botanic G
Araucaria heterophylla
Oak - Holm
245
NSWC
Sydney Centennial Park
Quercus ilex
Oak - Pin
161
NSWC
Sydney, Botanic G.
Quercus palustris
Pine - Monterey
399
NSWC
Blue Mountains, Mt. Wilson
Pinus radiata
Pine - White Cypress
193
NSWC
Grenfell, Pinnacle
Callitris glaucophylla
She-oak
391
NSWC
Pembroke
Casuarina cunninghamiana
She-oak, River She-oak
285
NSWC
Coolah
Casuarina cunninghamiana
She-oak, River She-oak
395
NSWC
Gresford
Casuarina cunninghamiana
She-oak, River She-oak
395
NSWC
Gresford
Casuarina cunninghamiana
Tallowwood
298
NSWC
Sydney, Wahroonga
Eucalyptus microcorys
Turpentine
257
NSWC
Wyong Creek
Syncarpia glomulifera
Turpentine
462
NSWC
Dungog
Syncarpia glomulifera
Box - Fuzzy
323
NSWN
Deepwater
Eucalyptus conica
Box - White
240
NSWN
Tamworth
Eucalyptus albens
Box - White
282
NSWN
Wallabadah
Eucalyptus albens
Fig - Moreton Bay
637
NSWN
Grafton
Ficus macrophylla
Ginkgo, Maidenhair
285
NSWN
Armidale
Ginkgo biloba
Jacaranda
292
NSWN
Grafton
Jacaranda mimosifolia
Poplar - Lombardy
242
NSWN
Tamworth
Populus nigra 'Italica'
Blackbutt
399
NSWS
Broulee - Batemans Bay
Eucalyptus pilularis
Blackwood
272
NSWS
Robertson
Acacia melanoxylon
Box - White-topped
318
NSWS
Mittagong
Eucalyptus quadrangulata
Brown Barrel
542
NSWS
Burrawang
Eucalyptus fastigata
Bunya Pine
269
NSWS
Jamberoo
Araucaria bidwillii
Bunya Pine
391
NSWS
Bowral
Araucaria bidwillii
Cedar - Deodar
235
NSWS
Albury Wodonga
Cedrus deodara
Cedar - Deodar
261
NSWS
Bowral
Cedrus deodara
Cypress - Monterey
447
NSWS
Robertson
Cupressus macrocarpa
Elm - English
270
NSWS
Bowral
Ulmus procera
Elm - English
284
NSWS
Cooma
Ulmus procera
Elm - English
310
NSWS
Gundagai
Ulmus procera
Fig - Moreton Bay
550
NSWS
Shellharbour Village
Ficus macrophylla
Fig - Moreton Bay
605
NSWS
Wollongong
Ficus macrophylla
Fig - Small-leaved
554
NSWS
Wollongong
Ficus obliqua
Fig - Small-leaved
369
NSWS
Gerringong
Ficus obliqua
Fig - Small-leaved
417
NSWS
Kiama
Ficus obliqua
Gum - Blakely's Red
301
NSWS
Bowning
Eucalyptus blakeyi
Gum - Blakely's Red
265
NSWS
Bowning
Eucalyptus blakleyi
Gum - Manna, Ribbon
223
NSWS
Bowral
Eucalyptus viminalis
Gum - River Red
468
NSWS
Hay
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - Spotted
579
NSWS
Lilli Pilli
Corymbia maculata
Gum - Spotted
364
NSWS
Cambewarra
Corymbia maculata
Gum - Spotted
497
NSWS
Narooma
Corymbia maculata
Ironbark - Grey
229
NSWS
Batemans Bay
Eucalyptus paniculata
Kurrajong
184
NSWS
Runnyford
Brachychiton populneus
Norfolk Island Pine
309
NSWS
Jamberoo
Araucaria heterophylla
Norfolk Island Pine
317
NSWS
Tilba Tilba
Araucaria heterophylla
Oak - Pin
229
NSWS
Bowral
Quercus palustris
Oak - Pin
228
NSWS
Albury
Quercus palustris
Pine - Monterey
264
NSWS
Austinmer
Pinus radiata
Red Cedar "Survivor"
369
NSWS
Kiama
Toona ciliata
Fig - White
421
NT
Darwin
Ficus virens
Palm - Bismark
127
NT
Darwin
Bismarckia nobilis
Mango
187
QLDC
Rockhampton
Mangifera indica
Palm - Royal
137
QLDC
Brandon [Ayr]
Roystonea oleracea
Rain
363
QLDC
Ingham
Samnea saman
Cadagi, Cadaghi
216
QLDN
Ravenshoe
Corymbia torelliana
Gum - Flooded
357
QLDN
Ravenshoe
Eucalyptus grandis
Kauri Pine - Bull Kauri
365
QLDN
Kuranda
Agathis microstachya
Paperbark - Broad Leafed
379
QLDN
Daintree
Melaleuca leucadendra
Red Penda
227
QLDN
Innisfail
Xanthostemon whitei
Bottle - Queensland Narrow-leaf
351
QLDS
Guluguba
Brachychiton rupestris
Bottle - Queensland Narrow-leaved
396
QLDS
Ravensbourne
Brachychiton rupestris
Box - Black
262
QLDS
Goondiwindi
Eucalyptus largiflorens
Bunya Pine
369
QLDS
Bunya Mnts.
Araucaria bidwillii
Crows Ash
206
QLDS
Brisbane
Flindersia australis
Fig - White
374
QLDS
Bundaberg
Ficus virens
Fig - White
605
QLDS
Dayboro
Ficus virens
Fig - White
628
QLDS
Gold Coast, Willowvale
Ficus virens
Fig - White
520
QLDS
Brisbane, Corinda
Ficus virens
Gum - Forest Red
434
QLDS
Brisbane, Lota
Eucalyptus tereticornis
Gum - Forest Red
383
QLDS
Eumundi
Eucalyptus tereticornis
Gum - Forest Red "Burl Tree"
406
QLDS
Toogoolawah
Eucalyptus tereticornis
Hoop Pine
421
QLDS
Jimboomba
Araucaria cunninghamii
Hoop Pine
249
QLDS
Toowoomba
Araucaria cunninghamii
Jacaranda
225
QLDS
Maleny
Jacaranda mimosifolia
Kauri Pine
309
QLDS
Brisbane, Enogerra
Agathis robusta
Leopard
190
QLDS
Brisbane
Caesalpinia ferrea
Bunya Pine
338
SA
Belair
Araucaria bidwillii
Bunya Pine
280
SA
Adelaide, Magill
Araucaria bidwillii
Cedar - Deodar
237
SA
Wirrabara
Cedrus deodara
Gum - River Red
658
SA
Watervale
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - River Red
632
SA
Charleston
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - River Red
646
SA
Laura
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - River Red "Big Red"
625
SA
Kybybolite, southeast region
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - River Red "Herbig Tree"
657
SA
Springton
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - Sugar
424
SA
Wirrabara
Eucalyptus cladocalyx
Messmate Stringybark
348
SA
Kuipto
Eucalyptus obliqua
Norfolk Island Pine
317
SA
Adelaide, Glen Osmond
Araucaria heterophylla
Norfolk Island Pine
285
SA
Adelaide, Brighton
Araucaria excelsa
Oak
272
SA
Stirling
Quercus robur
Mountain Ash "Prefect"
860
TAS
Geeveston
Eucalyptus regnans
Mountain Ash "Swearing Bob's Beast"
879
TAS
Geeveston
Eucalyptus regnans
Palm - Chilean Wine
160
TAS
Hobart
Jubaea chilensis
Blue Gum - Tasmanian
477
VIC
Mt. Helen [Ballarat]
Eucalyptus globulus
Box - Apple
295
VIC
Heyfield
Eucalyptus bridgesiana
Box - Red
228
VIC
Warrandyte
Eucalyptus polyanthemos
Bunya Pine
329
VIC
Cobram
Araucaria bidwillii
Bunya Pine
223
VIC
Geelong
Araucaria bidwillii
Bunya Pine
302
VIC
Colac
Araucaria bidwillii
Cedar - Blue Atlas
238
VIC
Werribee
Cedrus atlantica ssp glauca
Cork
219
VIC
Healesville
Quercus suber
Elm - English
322
VIC
Myrtleford
Ulmus procera
Elm - Golden
127
VIC
Williamstown
Ulmus glabra 'Lutescens'
Fig - Moreton Bay
345
VIC
Congupna
Ficus macrophylla
Fig - Moreton Bay
446
VIC
Altona
Ficus macrophylla
Gum - Brittle
424
VIC
Whitfield
Eucalyputus mannifera ssp maculosa
Gum - Gippsland Red
398
VIC
Briagolong
Eucalyptus tereticornis ssp. mediana
Gum - Gippsland Red
408
VIC
Valencia Creek
Eucalyptus tereticornis ssp. mediana
Gum - Manna, Ribbon
461
VIC
Halls Gap
Eucalyptus viminalis
Gum - Manna, Ribbon
240
VIC
Moorabbin
Eucalyptus viminalis
Gum - Manna, Ribbon
375
VIC
Sassafras
Eucalyptus viminalis
Gum - Manna, Ribbon
542
VIC
Monbulk
Eucalyptus viminalis
Gum - River Red
449
VIC
Myrtleford
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - River Red
561
VIC
Echuca
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - River Red
527
VIC
Halls Gap
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - River Red
536
VIC
Echuca
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - River Red
602
VIC
Benalla
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - River Red
476
VIC
Staughton Vale
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - River Red "Bilston's Tree"
445
VIC
Casterton
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - River Red "Dwyer Creek Tree"
647
VIC
Grampians, Victoria Valley
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Gum - Spotted
213
VIC
Brighton East
Corymbia maculata
Gum - Sugar
258
VIC
Melbourne, Fairfield
Eucalyptus cladocalyx
Gum - Sydney Red, Rusty, Smooth-barked Apple
254
VIC
Melbourne, Berwick
Angophora costata
Gum - Sydney Red, Rusty, Smooth-barked Apple
236
VIC
Noble Park
Angophora costata
Hoop Pine
186
VIC
Mildura
Araucaria cunninghamii
Kurrajong
191
VIC
Barnawatha
Brachychiton populneus
Messmate Stringybark
577
VIC
Barjarg
Eucalyptus obliqua
Mountain Ash
726
VIC
Apollo Bay
Eucalyptus regnans
Mountain Ash "Black Beard" - largest volume in mainland Australia
748
VIC
Kinglake
Eucalyptus regnans
Norfolk Island Pine
273
VIC
Cowes
Araucaria heterophylla
Oak
297
VIC
Romsey
Quercus robur
Oak
296
VIC
Chewton
Quercus robor
Oak
271
VIC
Castlemaine
Quercus robur
Oak - Algerian
289
VIC
Melbourne, Botanic G.
Quercus canariensis
Oak - Algerian
297
VIC
Blackwood
Quercus canariensis
Oak - Chestnut-leaved
323
VIC
Kiewa [Wodonga]
Quercus castaneifolia
Oak - English
261
VIC
Wandin North
Quercus robur
Oak - Pin
241
VIC
Oak Park
Quercus palustris
Oak - Pin
222
VIC
Melbourne - Springvale
Quercus palustris
Peppermint - Narrow-leaved
337
VIC
Pheasant Creek
Eucalyptus radiata
Pine - Canary Island
195
VIC
Mildura
Pinus canariensis
Pine - Cook
186
VIC
Melbourne, Botanic G.
Araucaria columnaris
Pine - Stone
232
VIC
Mildura
Pinus pinea
Redwood
410
VIC
Bright
Sequoia sempervirens
Redwood
415
VIC
Warburton
Sequoia sempervirens
Blackbutt - Swan River
364
WA
Pemberton
Eucalyptus patens
Jarrah
417
WA
Sawyers Valley
Eucalyptus marginata
Jarrah
456
WA
Dwellingup
Eucalyptus marginata
Jarrah "Holmes"
458
WA
Dwellingup
Eucalyptus marginata
Jarrah "King Jarrah"
475
WA
Manjimup
Eucalyptus marginata
Karri
696
WA
Manjimup
Eucalyptus diversicolor
Karri
567
WA
Nannup
Eucalyptus diversicolor
Karri "Big"
673
WA
Pemberton
Eucalyptus diversicolor
Karri "Crown"
666
WA
Pemberton
Eucalyptus diversicolor
Marri
540
WA
Pemberton
Corymbia calophylla
Marri
530
WA
Pemberton
Corymbia calophylla
Marri "King Marri"
604
WA
Pemberton
Corymbia calophylla
Oak
320
WA
Donnybrook
Quercus robur
Red Tingle - "Old Rusty"
727
WA
Walpole
Eucalyptus jacksonii

You can click on the list headings to sort by the different headings

NRB Trees