National Register of Big Trees : Tree Register :

NRB Trees
NRB Trees
NRB Trees

TREE DETAILS



Additional Information

View Website Link
Common Name :
Bush Willow
Scientific Name :
Combretum caffrum
Circumference :
3.25 metres (127 inches)
Height :
13.00 metres (42 feet)
Crown :

20.00 metres (65 feet)

Points :

187

State :
VIC
Town :
Melbourne, Elsternwick
Access :

Public
Location :
Hopetoun Gardens
Coordinates :

37 53 12 S 145 0 39 E
Click to view in maps


Nominator :
Craig Burns
Year Measured :
2014


Type :
Planted

Comments :

Mature tree in good condition. It is rare in cultivation in Victoria, and its origin is South Africa
Scroll left to right for more photos.... Click on a photo to enlarge it



NRB Trees