National Register of Big Trees : Tree Register :

NRB Trees
NRB Trees
NRB Trees

TREE DETAILS

Jarrah  "Reservoir" : Eucalyptus marginata
[Click to Enlarge]

Additional Information

View Website Link
Common Name :
Jarrah "Reservoir"
Scientific Name :
Eucalyptus marginata
Circumference :
10.00 metres (393 inches)
Height :
32.00 metres (104 feet)
Crown :

20.00 metres (65 feet)

Points :

515

State :
WA
Town :
Mundaring
Access :

Public
Location :
North off Mundaring Weir Rd. 3 kms south of weir.
Coordinates :

31 58 41.1 S 116 08 56.0 E
Click to view in maps


Nominator :
Russell Du Guesclin
Year Measured :
2014
Age :
300
Type :
Native Forest

Comments :

Massive base. Spared by loggers due to its size. Some large lumbs broken off and not much fire damage. Crown intact. Volume: 55.8m3, trunk 47.2m3, limbs 8.6m3.


NRB Trees