National Register of Big Trees : Tree Register :

NRB Trees
NRB Trees
NRB Trees

TREE DETAILS

Fern  - Straw Tree : Cyathea cooperi
[Click to Enlarge]

Additional Information

View Website Link
Common Name :
Fern - Straw Tree
Scientific Name :
Cyathea cooperi
Circumference :
0.75 metres (29 inches)
Height :
12.00 metres (39 feet)
Crown :

3.80 metres (12 feet)

Points :

72

State :
NSWC
Town :
Sydney, Wahroonga
Access :

Public03013
Location :
End Lister street next to Fraser Brook.
Coordinates :

151 7 42.88 s 33 42 8.22 e
Click to view in maps


Nominator :
Bob Trlin
Year Measured :
2017


Type :
Native Forest

Comments :

A beautiful fern soon to reach maturity.
Scroll left to right for more photos.... Click on a photo to enlarge it



NRB Trees